NO. 19-C-359
[…] This lack of adequate notice implicates a procedural due process concern. "[P]rocedural due process requires an opportunity to be heard, in addition to notice of the pendency of an action, and in conjunction therewith, adequate notice of the hearing is fundamental." Roman v. LRADIF Claims Management, 11-393 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/13/11), 81 So.3d 895, 899 citing Lassere v. State, Dept. for Health & Hospitals, 00-306 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/28/01), 808 So.2d 513, 516. La. C.C.P. art. 1571(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial which shall: (a) [r]equire adequate notice of trial to all parties." Thus, we find it was error for the trial court to render judgment on Councilman Spears' petition for declaratory judgment without affording the JPOIG notice that the merits of the petition would be under consideration summarily at the hearing on the JPOIG's rule to show cause on subpoena ad