NO. 19-C-359
[…] The JPOIG is an office within the Jefferson Parish Government created by local ordinance, Jefferson Parish Code of Ordinances ("JPCO") § 2-155.10, pursuant to authority granted by the Jefferson Parish Charter § 4.09 and state law. La. R.S. 33:9611 et seq. Pursuant to La. R.S. 33:9613(A)(1), the JPOIG may make investigations and examinations, within or outside of the State of Louisiana as it deems necessary, in order to carry out the duties of its mandate under law, and may gather evidence in any legally appropriate manner. La. R.S. 33:9613(A)(3) provides that in the performance of its duties, an "office of inspector general may compel the attendance of witnesses to be deposed under oath" by "issuing a subpoena" upon judicial approval from the district court.