TC-MD 230445G
[…] The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2021.
Defendant does not contest Plaintiffs' assertion that the IRS adjustment was wrong and that Plaintiffs' return accurately stated their taxable income. Instead, Defendant argues that it is "prohibited from making further adjustments to the Oregon return that would go against the IRS adjustments previously made and agreed to by the plaintiff[s] for their federal return." (Def's Status Report at 2.) Defendant states that its position is based on ORS 316.048, which states:
Defendant admits that on a prior telephone call with Plaintiffs, its representative "did agree that IRS adjustments appeared to double the schedule C net income[.]" (Def's Status Report at 2.)
"The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation."
Defendant does not further explain how it understands ORS 316.048 as preventing it from "go[ing] against the IRS adjustments."
ORS 316.048 does not limit Defendant's authority to adjust returns.