4:22CV3191
[…] Subject to certain exceptions, Nebraska law provides “a mediation communication is privileged . . . and is not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2933 (Reissue 2016); see also § 25-2935 (exceptions). A mediation communication is defined as “a statement, whether oral or in a record or verbal or nonverbal, that occurs during a mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.” § 25-2931(2). Either party to the mediation may prevent the other party from disclosing a mediation communication. § 25-2933(b). To waive the privilege, all parties to the mediation must expressly waive the privilege. § 25-2934(a). A party who “discloses or makes a representation about a mediation communication which prejudices another person in a proceeding is precluded from asserting [the] privilege . . . to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced to respond to the representation or disclosure.” § 25-2934(b).
Accordingly, as Plaintiffs argue, Intervenors are likely precluded from asserting the mediation privilege because Intervenors rely on the mediation communications to support their arguments. See § 25-2934(b).