Spearman v. Am. Elec. Power Co.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 15). The Spearmans assert that Nelson, at the direction of the AEP Parties, and without the Spearmans' permission, entered and cut over 250 trees on the Property that “were beyond” the Easement. (Id. at ¶ 16, 17, 19, 30). According to the Spearmans, “[t]he cutting of trees * * * was in retaliation” for a default judgment the Spearmans obtained against AEP in another case “for previous unauthorized cutting of trees on the Property.” (Id. at ¶ 28). The Spearmans' complaint contains five counts: violation of R.C. 901.51, conversion, trespass, intentional destruction of real property, and negligent destruction of real property. (Id. at ¶ 34–60).

R.C. 901.51 provides:

No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.



{¶ 4} Nelson filed its answer on January 24, 2014. (Doc. No. 5). The AEP Parties filed their answer on February 12, 2014. (Doc. No. 6).