6:22-cv-00113-MK
[…] T.W. Elec., 809 F.2d at 630.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff filed suit alleging that State Farm breached its obligation under the motor-vehicle insurance policies to pay UM liability coverage. State Farm denied coverage relying on language from Exclusion 2.a. Specifically, the exclusion purportedly denies coverage to an insured while occupying a car “if it is not your car or a newly acquired car.” The parties' dispute center on whether that exclusion conflicts with the comprehensive model policy found at Or. Rev. Stat. (“ORS”) § 742.504, which requires auto insurance polices to “provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured” than the model policy.