6:22-cv-00113-MK
[…] As noted, the policy definitions describe “Your Car” and “Newly Acquired Vehicle” as “cars,” which is defined to “mean[ ] a land motor vehicle with four or more wheels[.]” Joint Statement Agreed Facts ¶ 3, ECF No. 10 Ex. 2, ECF No. 10-2).
In contrast, ORS § 742.500(3)(a) defines “motor vehicle,” for the purposes of ORS § 742.504, to mean “every self-propelled device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway.” Similarly, ORS § 742.504(2)(m) defines “Vehicle” as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway.” The model policy thus mandates coverage for motorcycles, three-wheelers, cars, and trucks; whereas, under the definitions contained in the exclusion, Plaintiff would only have coverage for “a land motor vehicle with four or more wheels.”