6:22-cv-00113-MK
[…] I. Analytical Framework
In Oregon, every motor-vehicle liability policy issued by an insurer doing business in the state must provide UM and underinsured motorist (“UIM”) coverage no less favorable than the model policy set out at ORS § 742.504. That statute sets out comprehensive standards for UM and UIM motorist coverage under Oregon law. See Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Or., 323 Or. 291, 302 (Or. 1996); Batten v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 368 Or. 538, 542 (Or. 2021) (“The Legislature has set out in ORS 742.504 ‘a comprehensive model' policy of UM/UIM coverage.”) (citation omitted). As noted, ORS § 742.504 provides in relevant part:
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy.(emphasis added). The statute goes on to set out a comprehensive model policy. Id.