6:22-cv-00113-MK
[…] As a result, Plaintiff received “less favorable” coverage during the life of the policy because she was entitled to coverage for “vehicles” under the model policy, but limited to coverage of only “a land motor vehicle with four or more wheels” under the language contained in the exclusion.
The exclusion also provides less favorable coverage because it fails to provide coverage to substitute vehicles as required by the model policy. Under ORS § 742.504(2)(d)(A), “insured vehicle” means the “vehicle described in the policy or a newly acquired or substitute vehicle[.]” The exclusion provides the required coverage for “Your Car” and a “Newly Acquired Car,” but does not extend coverage to “substitute vehicles.”