Spatola v. Ethics Comm. of New Milford
[…] The history makes clear that many towns and cities had already created ethics commissions, without explicit statutory authority, and that these committees were without explicit statutory authority to issue subpoenas. The legislature intended to clarify this situation by providing specific statutory authority for the creation of ethics commissions with the power to issue subpoenas.

Clearly, the statute anticipated that a commission formed pursuant to this statute would hold hearings. Clearly, these hearings would be public hearings. C.G.S. Section 1-225. There was no ambiguity in Section 7-148h from 1979 until its amendment in 1989.

By virtue of Public Act 89-229, Section 7-148h was amended by the addition of the following language: "The provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive of Section 1-82a shall apply to allegations before any such agency of such conduct, influence or activities, to an investigation of such allegations conducted prior to a probable cause finding, and to a finding of probable cause or no probable cause."

Within the legislative history of the 1989 amendment is the following statement by Representative Godfey, who moved the acceptance of favorable report of the joint Committee on Government Administrations and Elections, and passage of the bill containing the amendment: