Spatola v. Ethics Comm. of New Milford
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id. at 544.

Public Act 03-154 states: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

In order to determine the meaning of Section 7-148h it is necessary to look at the legislative history of statute as it has been amended over the years. Section 7-148h was enacted as Public Act 79-618. At the time of enactment the statute read as follows:

"Any town, city or borough may, by charter provision or ordinance, establish a board, commission, council committee or other agency to investigate allegations of unethical conduct, corrupting influence or illegal activities levied against any municipal official, officer or employee. Any such board, commission, council, committee or other agency established pursuant to this section may issue subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum, enforceable upon application to the superior court, to compel attendance of persons at hearings and the production of books, documents, records and papers."

The legislative history of Public Act 79-618 is extensive. It reveals a clear intent to create statutory authority for the creation of local ethics commissions to hold hearings on ethics complaints and to subpoena documents and people to those hearings.