Spatola v. Ethics Comm. of New Milford
[…] The Commission conducted a confidential investigation and, by letter dated May 4, 2004, notified the plaintiff that: "[A]t the termination of the investigation into complaint 04-02 the Commission found probable cause of violations of Sections 6B-3(e) and 6B-3(h) of the Code."

Section 6B-4(a) of the Code states: "Pursuant to Section 7-148h of the Connecticut General Statutes, there is hereby created an Ethics Commission for the purposes of administration of this chapter."

C.G.S. Section 7-148h(a) states: "Any town, city district, as defined in section 7-324, or borough may, by charter provision or ordinance, establish a board, commission, council, committee or other agency to investigate allegations of unethical conduct, corrupting influence or illegal activities levied against any official, officer or employee of such town, city, district or borough. The provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of section 1-82a shall apply to allegations before such agency of such conduct, influence or activities, to an investigation of such allegations conducted prior to a probable cause finding, and to a finding of probable cause or no probable cause. Any board, commission, council, committee or other agency established pursuant to this section may issue subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum, enforceable upon application to the Superior Court, to compel the attendance of persons at hearings and the production of books, documents, records and papers."

The Commission's finding of probable cause has now been made public. The Commission wishes to proceed under the further provisions of the code to conduct a public hearing to make a determination of whether there have been violations of the Code.