Spathies v. Ford Motor Company, Inc.
[…] Defendant characterizes this rule as substantive and therefore binding on a federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction. Moreover, defendant asserts, failure to apply the Illinois rule would encourage have an outcome determinative effect on litigation such as this and encourage plaintiffs to engage in forum shopping.

Section 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 reads:
Pleading of punitive damages. In all actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. However, a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. The court shall allow the motion to amend the complaint if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages. . . . § 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (1986).

Plaintiff argues that other courts in this district and in sister districts have held that the Illinois rule is procedural, not substantive, and therefore inapplicable in federal court. Thus, Plaintiff asserts, Defendant's motion must be denied.