Sparrow v. Derr
[…] Id. at 6. BOP rationalizes that Petitioner has only been in custody for a little more than four weeks so Petitioner will not be in BOP custody long enough to have two consecutive assessments as required by the FSA before her April statutory release date. Id. So, according to BOP, Petitioner is currently, and will remain, ineligible to earn or apply any FSA Credits.

The Court finds no reason to mistrust BOP's assertion. The process for classification and program reviews of inmates in BOP's custody is codified in 28 C.F.R. § 524.11. Under § 524.11(a), newly committed inmates “will be classified within 28 calendar days of arrival at the institution designated for service of sentence.” Inmates will then receive a program review at least once every 180 calendar days, unless an inmate is within twelve months of the projected release date, in which case, staff will conduct a program review at least once every 90 calendar days. Id.