No. 9510.
[…] We agree.
Pursuant to D.C. Code 1973, § 16-705 (a), and Super.Ct.Cr.R. 23(a), an accused may waive his constitutional right to a trial by jury only if the government and the court consent to such a waiver. In the instant case, based on a reading of the transcript of the arraignment proceeding, we conclude that the government consented to appellant's request for a nonjury trial.
D.C. Code 1973, § 16-705(a), provides in pertinent part:
In a criminal case tried in the Superior Court in which, according to the Constitution of the United States, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial, the trial shall be by jury, unless the defendant in open court expressly waives trial by jury and requests trial by the court, and the court and the prosecuting officer consent thereto. . . .
Super.Ct.Cr.R. 23(a) provides:
Trial by Jury. Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant in open court orally and in writing waives a jury trial with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting officer.
The constitutionality of attaching these conditions of consent to waiver of the right to jury trial was upheld in Singer v. United States, 380 U.S. 24, 85 S.Ct. 783, 13 L.Ed.2d 630 (1965).