No. 09-0908.
[…] Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2009).
I. Background Facts Proceedings
Petitioners in this case are employees of the Iowa Department of Public Health, Bureau of Professional Licensure. They each held the position of Executive Officer 1 (EO1), and they sought reclassification from EO1 to Executive Officer 2 (EO2). A personnel officer with the Department of Public Health denied their request.
The Department of Administrative Services (DAS) is responsible for the classification of jobs in the executive branch. See Iowa Code § 8A.402(1)(c) (2007). Petitioners appealed the denial of their reclassification request pursuant to section 8A.413(1), which provides an "employee adversely affected by a classification or reclassification decision may file an appeal with the director [of DAS]."
Appeals of a reclassification decision are heard by a committee appointed by the director of DAS. Iowa Code § 8A.413(1); Iowa Admin. Code r. 11-52.5(2).