Sparkman v. Coley (In re Coley)
[…] The Trustee here seeks to avoid transfers under North Carolina law that would be voidable by DIRECTV, which holds an allowable unsecured claim in this chapter 7 case that extends to Thundertime due to the consent judgment referenced above.

DIRECTV was a creditor of Mr. Coley at the time of the Transfers, but because the July 2016 Amended Judgment had not yet been entered, it was not a creditor of Thundertime on the date the Transfers were made. Therefore, in order to avoid the Transfers under § 544, the Trustee relies on North Carolina General Statutes § 39-23.4(a), which provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) With intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction

for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a).

Thus, to prevail, the Trustee must show that the Transfers were made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor of Thundertime, or that Thundertime was or became insolvent as a result of the Transfers and did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the Transfers. The Trustee contends that he has met his burden of proving both.

The Validity of the Deed from Thundertime to the Coleys

The first question before the court is whether the deed purporting to transfer the Residence from Thundertime to the Coleys actually conveyed that property.