Sparkman v. Coley (In re Coley)
[…] While it may also be avoidable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544, the court need not reach that issue because it determines that the deed is and has always been of no effect.

The fact that the parties entered a stipulation as to the validity of the deed does not change that the deed on the public record says what it says and is ineffective to convey title. Finally, even if the deed and the erroneous signatures were found to be valid, the transfer of the Residence to the Coleys is avoided for the reasons stated below.

Intent to Hinder, Delay, or Defraud

North Carolina General Statutes § 39-23.4(a)(1) provides that a transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a transferee if the transfer was made "with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1). Actual intent is inherently difficult to determine.