Spano v. Romeo-Rim, Inc.
[…] Clark v United Technologies Auto, Inc, 459 Mich. 681, 694; 594 N.W.2d 447 (1999) (citations omitted). "Only where evidence of a putative employer's status is disputed, or where conflicting inferences may reasonably be drawn from the known facts, is the issue one for the trier of fact to decide." Id. (citations omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it granted defendant's motion for summary disposition because it was a question of fact for the jury to determine whether defendant was the decedent's employer under the economic-reality test. We disagree.

MCL 418.131(1) states, as relevant here:

The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.