Spannknebel v. Spannknebel
[…] We agree.

The June 2015 Order held Evan in continued contempt for repeated failure to pay maintenance, or any of the amounts required by the court to purge himself of contempt. We agree that the trial court was within its discretion to hold Evan in contempt for continued failure to pay his maintenance obligation.

However, in this June 2015 Order, the trial court also attempted to modify Evan's maintenance arrearage by reassigning the marital residence, personal property, and tax debt. Although, KRS 403.250(1) permits modification of a divorce degree regarding maintenance "upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable," no motion for modification has been made in this case. Therefore, the trial court's modification of Evan's arrearage is in error.