Spagnoli v. Collision Ctrs. of Am., Inc.
[…] The trial court overruled plaintiff's objection. Because we have determined that the trial court's award of damages was not against the weight of the evidence and that plaintiff was not entitled to expectation damages or loss profits, this issue is, at best, harmless error.

We note that plaintiff contends that industry standards for the removal of a VIN tag requires the presence of the Illinois Secretary of State police to ensure the tag was removed properly and that this practice is "codified" in section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code contains no such requirement. However, section 4-103(a-1) requires notification to the Illinois Secretary of State when a VIN tag is reaffixed on a vehicle on a new dashboard, and the "person also must keep a record regarding the status and location of the identification number plate removed from the replacement dashboard." Further, section 4-103(b) requires the "owner of a vehicle" that has been repaired and has had its VIN numbers removed and reaffixed to "contact an officer of the Illinois State Police Vehicle Inspection Bureau and arrange for inspection of the vehicle" within 90 days of repair. (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/4-103(b) (West 2014). --------

¶ 37 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 38 The judgment of the circuit court of Kane County is affirmed. ¶ 39 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Spagnoli v. Collision Ctrs. of Am., Inc.