Spagnoli v. Collision Ctrs. of Am., Inc.
[…] Nothing in section 4-103(a)(1 of the Vehicle Code required defendant to secure the presence of the Illinois Secretary of State to, as plaintiff contends, "ensure the tag was removed and replaced properly." ¶ 35 We recognize that defendant may not have complied in all respects with all the requirements of section 4-103(a)(1)(a-1) of the Vehicle Code, for example, the requirement of "keep[ing] a record regarding the status and location of the identification number plate removed from the replacement dashboard. However, in order to recover on his claim, plaintiff had to establish that defendant's actions proximately caused his injury. See Avery v.