Spagnoli v. Collision Ctrs. of Am., Inc.
[…] Thus, plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence to establish the fair market value of plaintiff's damaged property at the time of loss. Because plaintiff failed to establish that he would have been awarded more than $10,000 in damages based on his negligence claim, he has failed to establish that he was prejudiced by the dismissal of his negligence claim. Thus, plaintiff's argument fails. ¶ 29 Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by granting defendant's motion for a directed finding brought under section 2-1110 of the Code and dismissing its claim under the Consumer Fraud Act. Section 2-1110 of the Code provides:

"Motion in non-jury case to find for defendant at close of plaintiff's evidence. In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2016).
¶ 30 A trial court must perform a two-step analysis in ruling on a section 2-1110 motion. People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 275 (2003).