Spady v. America's Servicing Co.
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002; Wells v. BAC Home Loans Servicing L.P., No. W-10-CA-350, 2011 WL 2163987, *2-3 (W.D. Tex. April 26, 2011) (internal citations omitted). In Texas, "[w]here there is a debt secured by a note, which is, in turn, secured by a lien, the lien and the note constitute separate obligations." Wells, 2011 WL 2163987 at *2 (quoting Aguero v. Ramirez, 70 S.W.3d 372, 374 (Tex. App. - Corpus Christi 2002, pet. denied)). Therefore the defendant, as the mortgage servicer, need not have the Note in order to foreclose.

See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3) (defining "mortgage servicer" as "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument").

Under Texas law, a declaratory judgment "is only appropriate if (1) a justifiable controversy exists as to the rights and status of the parties; and (2) the controversy will be resolved by the declaration sought." Texas Dept. of Pub. Safety v. Moore, 985 S.W.2d 149, 153 (Tex.