Spadaro v. City of Rialto
[…] As we have stated above and will discuss further below, we cannot reweigh the evidence but must review the record only to determine whether it contains substantial evidence which supports the hearing officer’s conclusions.

PENAL CODE SECTION 597.1 APPLIES

All further statutory references will be to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Spadaro contends that section 597.1 applies only to stray or abandoned animals, while section 597f applies to abused or neglected animals generally. She argues that because the city and the hearing officer applied section 597.1, rather than section 597f, the hearing officer lacked jurisdiction.

Spadaro bases her argument primarily on the following language of section 597.1:

“Every owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any peace officer, humane society officer, or animal control officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in suitable condition to be returned to the owner.” (§ 597.1, subd. (a), italics added.)

In construing a statute, our primary task is to determine the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law. (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment and Housing Com.