Spadaro v. City of Rialto
[…] We disagree. Procedural due process is satisfied by affording the owner or keeper of the animal notice and an opportunity to be heard on the validity of the seizure of the animal, with provision for return of the animal if the seizure was not justified. (Carrera v. Bertaini, supra, 63 Cal.App.3d at p. 729, and cases cited therein.) Section 597.1 complies with those requirements. (§ 597.1, subds. (b), (f).)

SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE HEARING OFFICER’S FINDINGS

As pertinent, section 597.1, subdivision (b) provides: “When the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of an animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal and comply with subdivision (f). In all other cases, the officer shall comply with subdivision (g).”