Spadaro v. City of Rialto
[…] (h)) or as a penalty if the owner is convicted criminally of violating section 597.1 or other specified statutes. (§ 597.1, subd. (k).) Even if section 597.1 were a special statute with respect to section 597f, as Spadaro appears to contend, however, it clearly applies to her situation: “Every owner . . . of any animal who permits the animal to be in any . . . lot of any city . . . without proper care and attention” is guilty of a misdemeanor (§ 597.1, subd. (a)), and an animal control officer may take charge of any animal which is being cruelly treated (§ 597.1, subd. (b)).