Spaceage Consulting Corp. v. Montecastro
[…] We disagree.

We decline to address plaintiff's contention that it was a third-party beneficiary of Citigroup's agreement to pay Mitchell for Montecastro's services. Plaintiff did not raise this issue before the trial court and it is not jurisdictional in nature nor does it substantially implicate the public interest. Alloway v. Gen. Marine Indus., L.P., 149 N.J. 620, 643 (1997).

Federal law requires an employer to pay wages to an H-1B non-immigrant worker beginning on the date when the worker enters into employment with the employer. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6) and (7)(i). The H-1B worker is considered to have entered into employment with the employer "when he/she first makes him/herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all activities thereafter." 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6)(i) (emphasis added). The law prohibits an employer from charging an H-1B employee a penalty for ceasing employment with the employer prior to the agreed to a date. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(10)(i).