20-cv-301 (GRB) (AYS)
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Section 1787
The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), Pub. L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183 (1989), enumerates "NCUA's powers and responsibilities as conservator or liquidating agent for a failed credit union." Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Goldman, Sachs & Co. ("Goldman Sachs"), 775 F.3d 145, 148 (2d Cir. 2014) (citing FIRREA § 1217, 103 Stat. at 530), aff'g 2014 WL 297518 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 28, 2014). Relevant here is NCUA's power to repudiate a failed credit union's contracts. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c). Section 1787(c) reads:
(c) Provisions relating to contracts entered into before appointment of conservator or liquidating agent
(1) Authority to repudiate contracts
In addition to any other rights a conservator or liquidating agent may have, the conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union may disaffirm or repudiate any contract or lease—
(A) to which such credit union is a party;
(B) the performance of which the conservator or liquidating agent, in the conservator's or liquidating agent's discretion, determines to be burdensome; and
(C) the disaffirmance or repudiation of which the conservator or liquidating agent determines, in the conservator's or liquidating agent's discretion, will promote the orderly administration of the credit union's affairs.
(2) Timing of repudiation
Id. § 1787(c)(1)-(2).