09-20-2021
[…] However, the department found Father was in contact with V.P. at least once or twice every month and had secured provisions for V.P. throughout V.P.'s life. For these reasons, the department concluded Father's parental rights should not be terminated.
Upon the filing of a petition to free a child from the custody and control of a parent, the probation officer, qualified court investigator or department administering the public social services program “shall immediately investigate the circumstances of the child and the circumstances which are alleged....” (§ 7850.) The investigator “shall render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child.” (§ 7851, subd. (a).) The court “shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment.” (§ 7851, subd. (d).)
The trial on Grandparents' adoption case lasted several days. Father, Grandparents, other family members, and a family friend testified, along with the social worker who authored the department's report.