08-03-2011
[…] Plaintiff claimed the action was timely because he filed the original complaint within 90 days of the rejection of his creditor's claim.
Following a hearing, the court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend and entered judgment for defendant. Relying on Stewart, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at page 1524, the court determined the one-year statute of limitations set forth in section 366.3 applied because "the nature of the instant action is one which 'arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate.'" The court determined that plaintiff's act of filing a creditor's claim did not extend the statute of limitations and that plaintiff's failure to file the complaint within one year of the decedent's death barred the action.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review