08-03-2011
[…] The husband died on October 26, 2004. On July 21, 2005, the administrator of the estate rejected the Plaintiff's creditor's claim seeking a 50 percent interest in the property. On October 28, 2005 — one year and four days after the husband died — the plaintiff filed a complaint against the administrator of the estate. The trial court sustained the administrator's demurrer without leave to amend, concluding the plaintiff's complaint was barred by the one-year limitations period set forth in section 366.3. (Stewart, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1517.)
The appellate court affirmed, holding that the Plaintiff's action was governed by section 366.3 because she was suing on "'a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or . . . another instrument. . . .'" (Stewart, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1519, 1521, italics omitted.)