08-03-2011
[…] Defendant demurred to the operative first amended complaint, contending the one-year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 barred the action. Relying on Stewart v. Seward (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1521 (Stewart), the trial court sustained demurrer without leave to amend, concluding section 366.3's one-year statute of limitations barred the complaint.
Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 366.3 provides, "(a) If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. [¶] (b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code, and former Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of the Probate Code, as that part read prior to its repeal by Chapter 174 of the Statutes of 2008." The Legislature recently amended section 366.3, but the changes in the statute are not relevant here. (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.3, as amended by Stats. 2009, ch. 348, § 3.)
Plaintiff appeals.