08-03-2011
[…] [Citation.]" (Stewart, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1519, italics & fn. omitted.)
Section 366.3 — in contrast to section 366.2 and Probate Code sections 9352 and 9353 — creates a one-year limitations period, but "does not provide for tolling for creditor claims." (Stewart, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1519.) As noted above, section 366.3 provides, "[i]f a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. [¶] The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code, and former Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of the Probate Code, as that part read prior to its repeal by Chapter 174 of the Statutes of 2008." (§ 366.3, subds. (a), (b).)
"Sections 12, 12a, and 12b pertain to the computation of time when the last day for the performance of an act is a holiday.