08-03-2011
[…] [Citations.] . . . [O]ur review is de novo." (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.)
Section 366.3 Bars Plaintiff's Action
Creditors of a decedent's estate may file a creditor's claim for payment from the estate. (Dacey v. Taraday (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 962, 977.) Plaintiff contends section 366.2 and the creditor claim procedure set forth in Probate Code section 9353 apply to his complaint. "Section 366.2 provides a limitation period of one year from the date of [the decedent's death], with tolling for creditor claims" pursuant to Probate Code sections 9000, 9352 and 9353. (Stewart, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1518.)
Section 366.2 provides, "(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. [¶] (b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of the following, where applicable: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents)."