2133-17L
[…] Petitioner does not contend that the burden of proof with respect to factual issues should shift to respondent under section 7491(a).
A. CTC and ACTC
A taxpayer may claim the CTC for an individual who is a "qualifying child" as defined in section 152(c) and who has not attained age 17 during the taxable year. § 24(a), (c). A portion of that credit (commonly referred to as the ACTC) is refundable. § 24(d). Petitioner claimed the ACTC for 2008 and 2009, as well as the CTC (and later, also the ACTC) for 2010.
In 2011 when petitioner filed his original returns for the years at issue, section 24(e) provided: "No credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year." Because petitioner's original returns did not include taxpayer identification numbers for his children, he did not initially make an allowable claim for the CTC or the ACTC for any of the years at issue.
Petitioner attempted to rectify the omission of the taxpayer identification numbers by obtaining SSNs for his children and then submitting amended returns including the SSNs. By the time he submitted the amended returns to respondent in 2017, Congress had amended section 24(e) to impose additional identification requirements. See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, div. Q, § 205(a) and (b), 129 Stat. 2242, 3081 (2015). As amended, section 24(e) provided as follows:
Sec. 24(e). Identification requirements.
(1) Qualifying child identification requirement.-No credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year and such taxpayer identification number was issued on or before the due date for filing such return.
(2) Taxpayer identification requirement.-No credit shall be allowed under this section if the identifying number of the taxpayer was issued after the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
Congress later replaced the word "identifying" with the words "taxpayer identification." See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-141, div. U, § 101(i)(1), 132 Stat. 348, 1162. The version of section 24(e) as amended by the PATH Act otherwise remains in effect (although a special SSN requirement applies for taxable years 2018 through 2025). See § 24(h)(7).
Division Q, the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (PATH Act), made the additional identification requirements applicable to "any return of tax, and any amendment or supplement to any return of tax, which is filed after the date of the enactment of this Act," which was December 18, 2015. PATH Act § 205(c)(1), 129 Stat. at 3081. We have previously noted that "[a]fter the due date of the original return, an amended return constitutes a supplement or amendment to the original [return]." Clayton v.