Souza v. True N. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] (Doc. 15-3 ¶ 5.)

On February 28, 2024, Plaintiff filed a response in opposition to the motion to compel arbitration. (Doc. 17.)

On March 13, 2024, Defendants filed a reply. (Doc. 18.) Neither side requested oral argument.

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Standard

The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) applies to contracts “evidencing a transaction involving commerce.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Under the FAA, written agreements to arbitrate disputes “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Id. Thus, absent a valid contractual defense, the FAA “leaves no place for the exercise of discretion by a district court, but instead mandates that district courts shall direct the parties to proceed to arbitration on issues as to which an arbitration agreement has been signed.”