Civil Action 5:24-cv-194 (MTT)
[…] Doc. 15 ¶ 2(b). SouthState complied with the requirements of § 13-1-11, so SouthState is entitled to attorney fees. TermNet Merch. Servs., 277 Ga. at 344-45, 588 S.E.2d at 747 (holding trial courts are without discretion to deny fees under § 13-1-11 when statutory conditions are met). Because the Loan Documents provide for payment of expenses incurred, including “reasonable attorney's fees and costs,” § 13-1-11(a)(2) controls. Doc. 15-1 at 10; 26; 31. Under § 13-1-11(a)(2), the defaulting party is liable for attorney fees and costs in the amount of “15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note ... and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-1(a)(2).