Southland Corp. v. Curro
[…] In reviewing an appeal from a decision of the Commission, we review the Commission's action, not the circuit court decision. See McLaughlin v. Gill Simpson Elec., 206 Md. App. 242, 251 (2012). "'We must respect the expertise of the agency and accord deference to its interpretation of a statute that it administers . . .; however, we may always determine whether the administrative agency made an error of law.'" Id. (quoting Watkins v. Sec'y, Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., 377 Md. 34, 46 (2003)). Pursuant to Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Labor & Employment Article ("L&E"), § 9-745(b)(1), "the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct[.]" See also Smith v. Howard Cnty., 177 Md. App. 327, 337 (2007) (describing appeal from decision of the Commission as an "'essential trial de novo'" (quoting Balt. Cnty. v. Kelly, 391 Md. 64, 75 n.4 (2006)).