Southern v. Patrick M. (In re Aiden M.)
[…] In re Marriage of Karonis, 296 Ill.App.3d 86, 88 (1998). ¶ 25 Respondent argues that he presented clear and convincing evidence that a change of circumstances had occurred, and that a modification of custody was in Aiden M.'s best interests. Although we believe that this is a close case, for the following reasons, we do not believe the trial court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 26 We first note that section 610(b) of the Act requires the trial court to "state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012). Here, while the trial court illustrated its awareness of respondent's burden of proof, it made no specific findings as to whether a change of circumstances had occurred. The trial court stated in pertinent part: