Southern v. Patrick M. (In re Aiden M.)
[…] Thus, even assuming arguendo there was a change in circumstances, the trial court's best interest determination was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 31 Turning to the issue of Aiden M.'s best interests, respondent argues that the trial court's findings based on the relevant statutory factors were arbitrary, unreasonable, and unsupported by the evidence and testimony presented. Section 602 of the Act directs the trial court to consider the following factors in determining custody in accordance with the best interest of the child:
"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;

(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;

(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;

(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; and

(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012).