relying on Joshua A. v. Rocklin Unified Sch. Dist., 559 F.3d 1036 (9th Cir. 2009) to find the nature of the stay put provision to be "uniquely powerful"
[…] b. The District's Predetermination and Failure to Discuss M.S.'s Residential Placement
In the Ninth Circuit, "[a] school district violates the IDEA if it predetermines placement for a student before the IEP is developed or steers the IEP to the predetermined placement."K.D. ex rel. C.L. v. Dep't of Educ., Hawaii, 665 F.3d 1110, 1123 (9th Cir. 2011). Again, in developing M.S.'s IEP, the District was obligated to "ensure that a continuum of alternative placements [was] available to meet [M.S.'s] needs," 34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a), and federal law further mandated that potential placement in a residential treatment center be a part of that continuum, 34 C.F.R. § 300.115 (a school district "must ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available ... [including] instruction
in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions").
Here, the District cannot reasonably deny that with respect to M.S.'seducational needs, it predetermined M.S.'s placement — or at least "steer[ed] the IEP to [DCFS's] predetermined [residential] placement" — in advance of the October 2014 try meeting.K.D. ex rel.