relying on Joshua A. v. Rocklin Unified Sch. Dist., 559 F.3d 1036 (9th Cir. 2009) to find the nature of the stay put provision to be "uniquely powerful"
[…] ... or [2] public agency [like DCFS]other than an educational agency [like, for example, a local school district]." Cal. Educ. Code § 56155 (emphasis added).
In the District's view, section 56157 of the Education Code "specifically limits the types of placements the District needs to consider" where, as here, a child is placed in a licensed children's institution by a public agency like DCFS. D's Opening Br. at 22. Section 56157 reads as follows:
(a) In providing appropriate programs to individuals with exceptional needs residing in licensed children's institutions or foster family homes, the local educational agency shall first consider services or programs operated by public educational agencies for individuals with exceptional needs. If those programs are not appropriate, special education and related services shall be provided by contract with a nonpublic nonsectarian school.
Cal. Educ. Code § 56157 (emphasis added).