02-13-2019
[…] ORS 124.010(2) ; Doyle v. Rohrback , 257 Or. App. 523, 525, 306 P.3d 789 (2013).
Assuming, without deciding, that petitioner satisfied her burden of proof as to having been "abused" within 180 days prior to the initial order, the record lacks evidence to support a finding as to an immediate and present danger of further abuse. "Immediate and present danger," under ORS 124.020(4), "includes but is not limited to situations in which the respondent has recently threatened the elderly person * * * with additional abuse."