02-13-2019
[…] Respondent requested a hearing to contest the order. ORS 124.020(9) ; ORS 124.015. At the hearing, petitioner testified that the parties had seen each other on a single occasion in 2017, a child’s soccer game at which the parties did not speak to each other, and that respondent had not attempted to contact her during 2017. The trial court found that respondent’s conduct in entering petitioner’s home and disturbing her personal property constituted "abuse" under ORS 124.005(1) and that respondent posed an "immediate and present danger of further abuse." Respondent appeals.
ORS 124.010 provides that "an elderly person * * * who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days * * * may petition the circuit court for relief * * *, if the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse from the abuser." Petitioner has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) she is an "elderly person," (2) she was "abused" by respondent, (3) the abuse occurred within 180 days before the initial order, and (4) she is in immediate and present danger of further abuse.