No. 1 CA-CV 90-403.
[…] The court further found that the second decision was void because it was based on the earlier void decision. The superior court vacated the second decision and the fine it had imposed. The Commission timely appealed.
II.
The threshold issue on this appeal is whether the Commission's first decision establishing the July 1 completion date was void. If the first decision was void, then its second decision, fining Southern Pacific for failure to comply with the first decision, was also void.
The Commission concededly has the authority to require Southern Pacific to install safety devices. A.R.S. § 40-337(B)(1). The Commission has the exclusive power to "determine and prescribe the manner . . . and the terms of installation, operation, maintenance, use and protection of [railway] crossings." Id.
However, the statute authorizing the Commission to order the installation of automatic warning signals requires that a public hearing first be held: