Southern New England Tel. v. Cashman
[…] The agreement further provided for five days of sick leave at the commencement of their second year of employment and, finally, ten days of sick leave at the commencement of their third year of employment and for each year of employment thereafter. Any sick leave unused at the end of each year was forfeited, and did not "roll over" to the next year. Subsequent to the enactment of Public Act § 03-213, the parties entered into a renegotiated collective bargaining agreement, the terms of which are not before the court.

Effective October 1, 2003, § 1 of Public Act 03-213 amended § 31-51pp of the general statutes by adding the following new language "(c)(1) It shall be a violation of § 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to deny an employee the right to use up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave or to discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave to attend to a serious health condition of a son or daughter, spouse or parent of the employee, or for the birth or adoption of a son or daughter of the employee. For purposes of this subsection, "sick leave" means an absence from work for which compensation is provided through an employer's bona fide written policy providing compensation for loss of wages occasioned by illness, but does not include absences from work for which compensation is provided through an employer's plan,