Southern New England Tel. v. Cashman
[…] This power, which in its various ramifications is known as the police power, is an exercise of the sovereign right of the Government to protect the lives, health, morals, comfort and general welfare of the people, and is paramount to any rights under contracts between individuals." (Internal citations and quotation marks omitted.) Keystone Bituminous Coal Ass'n. v. DeBenedictis, 480 U.S. 470, 503-05, 107 S.Ct. 1232, 94 L.Ed.2d 472 (1987).

In support of its declaratory ruling, the DOL cited language in the act, now codified at General Statutes § 31-51pp(c)(3), as follows: "The rights and remedies specified in this subsection are cumulative and nonexclusive and are in addition to any other rights or remedies afforded by contract or under other provisions of law." Id.