Southern Holdings, Inc. v. Horry County, South Carolina
[…] See e.g. McCall v. Williams, 52 F. Supp. 2d 611, 622-23 (D.S.C. 1999) (stating that any claim in Federal Court against a South Carolina sheriff's department or a South Carolina sheriff in his official capacity is barred by the Eleventh Amendment).

In conclusion, the Tort Claims Act mandates the procedure for bringing suits against state employees for torts committed by those employees within the scope of their official duties. Section 15-78-70(a) and (b) of the Tort Claims Act provides that "[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor" except "if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a)-(b). Section 15-78-70(c) states that "a person, when bringing an action against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter, shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required to name the employee individually . . ." and "in the event that the employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant."