California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
[…] California law, in accord with applicable federal law, seeks to promote and foster apprenticeship programs, as a means of training a more highly skilled workforce. The legislative scheme, established in major part by the Shelley-Maloney Apprentice Labor Standards Act of 1939 (LAB.CODE, § 3070 et seq.) and subsequent amendment thereto, is based upon the premise that the wider availability of such programs redounds to the benefit of employees, employers, and society as a whole. Section 3075.1 provides: "It is the public policy of this state to encourage the utilization of apprenticeship as a form of on-the-job training...."

Unless otherwise indicated, all subsequent statutory references are to the Labor Code.

Pursuant to this legislative mandate, the Chief is given authority to approve new apprenticeship programs in which persons may be trained on the job for a skilled vocation.