In Southeastern, the plaintiff held a perfected security interest in unspecified collateral, proceeds from which were deposited by the debtor in a bank account.
[…] See Citizens National Bank of Whitley County v Mid-States Development Co, Inc, 177 Ind. App. 548; 380 N.E.2d 1243 (1978); Anderson, Clayton Co v First American Bank of Erick, Oklahoma, 614 P.2d 1091 (Okla, 1980); Associates Discount Corp v Fidelity Union Trust Co, 111 N.J. Super. 353; 268 A.2d 330 (1970), and National Acceptance Co of America v Virginia Capital Bank, 498 F. Supp. 1078 (ED Va, 1980).
We acknowledge that there is no specific priority provision that addresses this conflict. However, underlying the complex provisions of the Code is the keystone rule found at MCL 440.9201; MSA 19.9201 which provides that:
"Sec. 9201. Except as otherwise provided by this act a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors."
The effect of this provision is to give priority to the Article 9 secured party over "anyone, anywhere, anyhow" except as provided in the Code.