Southampton Day Camp Realty, LLC v. Gormon
[…] As part of that same bill, provisions were enacted to permit successful defendants to recover costs and attorney's fees (Civil Rights Law section 70-a) and to require a plaintiff to demonstrate, on a motion to dismiss or for summary judgment, that the SLAPP suit "has a substantial basis in law or is supported by a substantial argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law" (CPLR 3211 [g] and CPLR 3212 [h]). Further, Civil Rights Law section 76-a subd 2 requires that in a SLAPP suit, a plaintiff may only recover if. in addition to all other necessary elements, he or she establishes by clear and convincing evidence that "any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false..." Thus, where a defendant in a SLAPP suit moves to dismiss the complaint or for summary judgment, plaintiff must demonstrate not only that the action has a substantial basis in law or is supported by a substantial basis for an extension of existing law, but also that the communication which is