Southampton Day Camp Realty, LLC v. Gormon
[…] Although defendants seek dismissal of the three causes of action in the complaint based upon three separate and in some respect, different arguments, the Court finds that the entire complaint, based as it is on the alleged publication of the subject flier, constitutes the SLAPP suit and that dismissal of all three causes of action is appropriate under CPLR 3212 (h).

Having granted defendants summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' complaint, the Court must next consider defendants' counterclaim for attorney's fees and costs. That counterclaim is based upon Civil Rights Law section 70-a which provides that a defendant in an action brought under Civil Rights Law section 76-a "may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action...". That section goes on to provide that "costs and attorney's fees may be recovered upon a demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the