SOUTH TEXAS MEDICAL CLINICS, P.A. v. CNA FINANCIAL
[…] (a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
. . .
(3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement for a claim; . . .

TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060. Section 541.151 provides a private cause of action for violations of Chapter 541:
A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice:
(1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; . . .

TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151.
In addition, Chapter 542 of the current code contains many of the same provisions as Article 21.55 of the 1951 Texas Insurance Code.