SOUTH TEXAS MEDICAL CLINICS, P.A. v. CNA FINANCIAL
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.056, VATS INS. CODE, art. 21.55, § 3(a).

CNA Financial timely removed to federal court. (Docket Entry No. 1). South Texas filed an amended complaint that added Valley Forge Insurance Company, the policy issuer, as a defendant. (Docket Entry No. 9). The defendants counterclaimed under section 541.153 of the Texas Insurance Code and section 17.50(c) of the Business Commerce Code, which allow recovery of court costs and attorneys' fees if an action is "groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment." (Docket Entry No. 10). The basis for the defendants' counterclaim was South Texas's inclusion of CNA Financial in the suit and refusal to dismiss CNA Financial even after the policy issuer was made a defendant.

The parties conducted discovery and filed stipulations of fact.