CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-CV-310-KS-MTP.
[…] Generally speaking, the Surface Transportation Board has regulatory jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a). The Board's jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier with respect to rates, practices, and services is exclusive. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). However, "rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board . . . may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions." 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a). A party to such a contract "shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract." 49 U.S.C. § 10709(b). "A contract that is authorized by [Section 10709], and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to" the provisions of 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et seq., "and may not be subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract violates" said provisions. 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1).
In its Motion to Dismiss, Defendant argues that Count I of the Complaint should be dismissed for two reasons.