South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) On May 29, 2001, when SONO took possession of the collateral, its interest attached, becoming enforceable against 31 South Main Street. Moreover, in taking possession of the collateral, SONO also perfected its interest.

"A security interest in goods . . . may be perfected by the secured party's taking possession of the collateral." General Statutes § 42a-9-305. "A security interest is perfected by possession from the time possession is taken without relation back and continues only so long as possession is retained. . . ." General Statutes § 42a-9-305. "Perfection of a security interest deals with those steps legally required to give a secured party an interest in subject property against the debtor's creditors." Black's Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990).