South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] Second, the security interest becomes "enforceable against . . . third parties." J. White R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (2d Ed. 1980) § 23-1, p. 902. "Attachment occurs as soon as all of the events specified in subsection (1) [of 42a-9-203] have taken place unless explicit agreement postpones the time of attaching." General Statutes § 42a-9-203 (2). Here, the 1994 lease agreement does not provide a description of the subject collateral other than "all personal property of the Tenant in and upon the demised premises. . . ." While General Statutes § 42a-9-110 provides that "[f]or the purposes of this article any description of personal property or real estate is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described," at the time that 31 South Main Street entered into the lease agreement dated December 7, 1994, it represented itself as a "newly formed corporation without any assets."