South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] SONO is the owner and successor landlord and 31 South Main Street is the tenant on a lease agreement dated December 7, 1994. The third paragraph of the lease provides in part: "The landlord is hereby granted a lien, in addition to any statutory lien or right to distrain that may exist, on all personal property of the tenant in or upon the demised premises, to secure payment of the rent and performance of the covenants and conditions of this lease." (Emphasis added.) SONO maintains that paragraph three of the lease represents a security agreement as defined by Article 9. Article 9 "applies (a) to any transaction, regardless of form, which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures including goods. . . ." General Statutes § 42a-9-102 (1). In opposition, 31 South Main Street argues that based upon a plain reading of the statute, SONO does not have an Article 9 interest.