South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] Community Banking, 35 Conn. Sup. 73, 38, 395 A.2d 727 (1978); see also Cabaret, Inc. v. Martin Archambault Ltd. Partnership, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 70 25 62 (Oct. 5, 1992, Schaller, J.) ("Security interests are perfected by the filing of a UCC-1 financing statement with the secretary of state. Conn. Gen. Stat. 42a-9-302.").

General Statues § 42a-9-302 provides: "(1) A financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests except the following: (a) A security interest in collateral in possession of the secured party under section 42a-9-305; (b) a security interest temporarily perfected in instruments, certificated securities or documents without delivery under section 42a-9-304 or in proceeds for a ten-day period under section 42a-9-306; (c) a security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial interest in a trust or a decedent's estate; (d) a purchase money security interest in consumer goods; but filing is required for a motor vehicle required to be registered, and fixture filing is required for priority over conflicting interests in fixtures to the extent provided in section 42a-9-313; (e) an assignment of accounts which does not alone or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the outstanding accounts of the assignor; (f) a security interest of a collecting bank as provided in section 42a-4-210 or arising under article 3 of this title or covered in subsection (3) of this section; (g) an assignment for the benefit of all the creditors of the transferor, and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder; (h) a security interest in investment property which is perfected without filing under section 42a-9-115 or 42a-9-116."

The court finds that both SONO and 31 South Main Street have attached, perfected, security interests in the same collateral and now looks to General Statutes § 42a-9-312 to determine which interest is superior.