South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] On April 3, 2002, SONO informed the plaintiff that pursuant to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), it intended to sell the personalty at the premises on June 27, 2002. See General Statutes § 42-9-504. The day before the public auction, 31 South Main Street caused a property execution to be served on SONO. SONO immediately filed its application for determination of interests in disputed property. This court held a hearing on SONO's application as required by General Statutes § 52-3556c (c), (f) and Simko v. LaMorte, 222 Conn. 793, 798, 610 A.2d 663 (1992).

General Statutes § 52-356c (a) provides: "Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section." The application requires this court to determine whether 31 South Main Street's or SONO's interest in the subject personalty is superior.