South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] Exhibit A mentioned in the security agreement was not attached to it.

The sale of 31 South Main Street's business and assets did not extinguish SONO's earlier security interest in "any and all of the Tenant's property upon the demised premises." Contrary to 31 South Main Street's argument that CMB, as the bona fide purchaser, is the owner of the disputed property, General Statutes § 42a-9-306 (2) provides: "Except where this article otherwise provides, a security interest continues in collateral not with standing sale, exchange or other disposition thereof unless the disposition was authorized by the secured party in the security agreement or otherwise, and also continues in any identifiable proceeds including collections received by the debtor. (Emphasis added.) On May 29, 2001, when SONO took possession of the collateral, its interest attached, becoming enforceable against 31 South Main Street. Moreover, in taking possession of the collateral, SONO also perfected its interest.