South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] The court finds that both SONO and 31 South Main Street have attached, perfected, security interests in the same collateral and now looks to General Statutes § 42a-9-312 to determine which interest is superior. General Statutes § 42a-9-312 (3) provides in relevant part: "[P]riority between conflicting security interests in the same collateral shall be determined according to the following rules: (a) Conflicting security interests rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the time a filing is first made covering the collateral or the time the security interest is perfected. . . ." Here, because SONO's interest in the collateral perfected May 29, 2001, and 31 South Main Street's interest perfected upon filing on June 7, 2002, SONO's interest is superior.