South Main Street v. CMB Assoc.
[…] Because there were no assets to describe at the time the lease was created, SONO's security interest in the subject collateral did not attach until May 29, 2001, when it took possession of the personalty.

General Statutes § 42a-9-105 provides in pertinent part: "(c) `collateral' means the property subject to a security interest. . . ."

General Statutes § 42a-9-203 (1) provides in relevant part: "[A] security interest is not enforceable against the debtor or third parties with respect to the collateral and does not attach unless: (a) The collateral is in the possession of the secured party pursuant to an agreement, the collateral is investment property and the secured party has control pursuant to agreement or the debtor has signed a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral and in addition, when the security interest covers crops growing or to be grown or timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned; (b) value has been given; and (c) the debtor has rights in the collateral." (Emphasis added.) See also Walter E. Heller Co. v.