South Lyon Woods Assocs., L.L.C. v. City of S. Lyon
[…] Id. at 1340 (citation omitted). Although distinctions have been drawn, "while a taking may occur when a specific fund of money is involved, the mere imposition of an obligation to pay money . . . does not give rise to a claim under the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment." Id. (Citation omitted).

As an alternative ground to challenge the ordinance, plaintiff contends that the overcharges violate certain statutory mandates that require utility rates be just and reasonable. In support, plaintiff cites MCL 123.141 and MCL 460.557, and related case law. MCL 123.141 governs the authority of a municipality to contract with other governmental entities for the sale of water. MCL 460.557 covers investigations of complaints and rate setting by electric utilities, providing in relevant part, "The rates of an electric utility shall be just and reasonable and a consumer shall not be charged more or less than other consumers are charged for like contemporaneous service rendered under similar circumstances and conditions." MCL 460.557(4).

Plaintiff’s reliance on these statutes is mistaken, for two reasons. First, the statutes are inapplicable to this case.