SOUTH. CONCRETE/WATKINS ASSO. IND. v. SPIRES
[…] Specifically, the Board considered the testimony of Spires' rehabilitation supplier who presented a home design for Spires as part of the independent living plan to which Spires did not agree. Ultimately, the Board adopted the housing plan presented by Spires based upon his expert's testimony. Such home, valued at between $301,990 and $347,670, called for the constuction of a home smaller than the home Spires' rehabilitation supplier proposed.

Spires also claims, without citation of authority, that the prospective house at issue is a medical device within the meaning of OCGA § 34-9-200 (a), foreclosing any financial interest in Southern Concrete which would allow the award of a life estate therein.

OCGA § 34-9-200 (a) provides that "[t]he employer shall furnish the employee entitled to benefits under this chapter such medical, surgical, and hospital care and other treatment, items, and services which are prescribed by a licensed physician. . . ." The record shows, however, that rather than prescribing wheelchair accessible housing in a medical sense, a licensed physician as a member of Spires' rehabilitation team, recommended that he be provided an "accessible house," among other things, as a rehabilitation service which would