SOUTH. CONCRETE/WATKINS ASSO. IND. v. SPIRES
[…] The instant litigation arises out of those unresolved questions.

Southern Concrete contends that the trial court erred in reversing the Board's award of the above-referenced life estate as a reasonable and necessary rehabilitation benefit, because the award was supported by some evidence and the trial court impermissibly substituted its opinion for the Board's decision as the responsible fact-finding body. . We agree.

OCGA § 34-9-200.1 (a) provides that "[i]n the event of a catastrophic injury, [as here,] the employer shall furnish the employee entitled to benefits under this chapter with reasonable and necessary rehabilitation services." These services contemplate furnishing housing and transportation as reasonable and necessary for "a catastrophically injured employee to return to the least restrictive lifestyle possible." Workers' Compensation Board Rule 200.1 (a) (5) (ii).