South Coast Lbr. Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] The answer is that the tax upon the personal property in the present case, as well as in the Edward Hines case, is imposed under ORS 308.105, which provides in part that "personal property may be assessed in the name of the owner or any person having possession or control thereof." ORS 308.105 applies to property being purchased either from the state or federal government if the property is in the possession or under the control of the purchaser. Therefore, a tax imposed under this statute does not discriminate against the federal government.