2014-UP-248
[…] First Carolina Corp. of S.C., 369 S.C. 150, 153, 631 S.E.2d 533, 535 (2006) ("The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature."); Alltel Commc'ns, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue, 399 S.C. 313, 320-21, 731 S.E.2d 869, 873 (2012) ("'Under the plain meaning rule, it is not the province of the court to change the meaning of a clear and unambiguous statute.'" (quoting S.C. Energy Users Comm. v. S.C. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 388 S.C. 486, 491, 697 S.E.2d 587, 590 (2010))); § 28-2-510(B)(1) ("The court, in its discretion, may reduce the amount to be awarded pursuant to this section, or deny an award, . . . to the extent the court finds that the position of the [C]ondemnor was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." (emphasis added)); Kennedy v. S.C. Ret. Sys., 345 S.C. 339, 352-53, 549 S.E.2d 243, 250 (2001) ("The use of the word 'may' signifies permission and generally means that the action spoken of is optional or discretionary unless it appears to require that it be given any other meaning in the present statute.").
2. As to Condemnor's argument regarding its position being "substantially justified": § 28-2-510(B)(1) ("The court, in its discretion, may reduce the amount to be awarded pursuant to this section, or deny an award, . . . to the extent the court finds that the position of the [C]ondemnor was substantially justified . . . ." (emphasis added)); Kiriakides v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville Cnty., 382 S.C. 8, 20, 675 S.E.2d 439, 445 (2009) ("The decision to award or deny attorneys' fees under a state statute will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion."); id.