South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Ward
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2016). The grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Mrs. H, 346 S.C. 329, 333, 550 S.E.2d 898, 901 (Ct. App. 2001); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). The TPR statute "must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010).

We find clear and convincing evidence shows Mother and Father failed to remedy the conditions that caused Children's removal. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(2) (Supp. 2016) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent[, ] and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). Children entered foster care on October 17, 2013, after Mother subjected one of them to excessive corporal punishment, and Mother and Father physically neglected them because of drug use.