2020-UP-110
[…] See id. ("A party may request a continuance that would result in the hearing being held more than thirty-five days after the petition was filed, and the court may grant the request for continuance only if exceptional circumstances exist. If a continuance is granted, the hearing on the merits must be completed within sixty-five days following receipt of the removal petition."). Thereafter, the first permanency planning hearing was timely held on May 11, 2017-less than a year after Child entered foster care. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(A) (Supp. 2019) ("The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care."). Admittedly, the next permanency hearing, which was not held until May 3, 2018, was not timely. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(I)(2) (Supp. 2019) ("If the court ordered extended foster care for the purpose of reunification with the parent, the . . . next permanency planning hearing . . . must be held on or before the date specified in the plan for expected completion of the plan; in no case may the hearing be held any later than six months from the date of the last court order."). However, that single delay does not suggest this ground should not apply, especially when that hearing was timely scheduled for November 2, 2017, but continued at Mother's request, and continued again on January 11, 2018, by agreement between the parties.