2020-UP-110
[…] The family court must find that severance is in the best interests of the child, and that the delay in reunification of the family unit is attributable not to mistakes by the government, but to the parent's inability to provide an environment where the child will be nourished and protected.
Based on our de novo review of the record, this case does not embody the "procedural morass" of Marccuci. Child was removed July 29, 2016, and the merits removal hearing was timely scheduled for August 11, 2016. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(E) (2010) ("The hearing on the merits to determine whether removal of custody is needed . . . must be held within thirty-five days of the date of receipt of the removal petition."). The family court found exceptional circumstances existed to continue that hearing, and it was held on September 8, 2016, in compliance with the statutory timeframe. See id.