2020-UP-110
[…] Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52.
The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the child's best interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2019). The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999).
Here, the undisputed evidence showed Child remained in foster care for more than fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(8) (providing a statutory ground for TPR exists when "[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months"). On appeal, Mother contends the family court erred in applying this ground based on its finding that she failed to take "proactive measures" to counter procedural delays by the Department of Social Services (DSS).