South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Colditz
[…] Both children were autistic, which meant they would require a family that could give them extra support and services to support their condition. As for Child 1, he was initially placed in a group home, and within the last year he was moved to a foster home. The GAL stated Child 1's foster home currently was not an adoptive resource for Child 1. However, she hoped the family would reconsider if Child 1 became legally free for adoption. More concerning, however, was testimony indicating Child 1 did not want to be adopted. Cf. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310(A)(1) (2010) (providing an adoptee over the age of fourteen must consent to the adoption unless "the court finds that the adoptee does not have the mental capacity to give consent, or that the best interests of the adoptee are served by not requiring consent"). As for Child 2, although DSS indicated it had identified an adoptive resource for Child 2, he was still in a group home at the time of the TPR hearing and had never expressed a desire to be adopted.