South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Chandler
[…] We find the above evidence clearly and convincingly shows Mother failed to remedy her drug addiction as of the 2014 TPR hearing.

Finally, viewed from Children's perspective, we find clear and convincing evidence shows TPR is in their best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Except for the first few weeks after his birth and a four-month period between October 2011 and February 2012, Son has been in foster care his entire life. Similarly, Daughter has been in foster care continuously since July 2013, when she was less than a year old.