South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Angela Van Popering And Justin Mcgee
[…] At the hearing, Mother agreed to a finding of excessive corporal punishment and physical neglect, and she agreed returning Child to her home would place Child at an unreasonable risk of harm. Based on those findings, we find Child was "subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse" and it was necessary for the family court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction under section 63-15-336. We further find the removal order will become a final order under the UCCJEA if no action is initiated in Michigan and South Carolina becomes Child's home state. See 63-15-336(B) ("If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [s]ections 63-15-330 through 63-15-334, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this [s]tate becomes the home state of the child.").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

LOCKEMY, C.J., and HUFF and HILL, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Angela Van Popering And Justin Mcgee

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Jan 23, 2018