South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Angela Van Popering And Justin Mcgee
[…] The family court erred in focusing on whether Mother intended to return to Michigan because that analysis is not pertinent under the UCCJEA. Rather, the plain language of the UCCJEA provides a state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if it "was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding" and "a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in" that state. See § 63-15-330(A)(1) (providing this state has jurisdiction to issue an initial custody determination if it "was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this [s]tate, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this [s]tate"); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-302(7) (2010) ("'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.").