South Beach Beverage v. Elite Beverage
[…] KaPlan v. Merberg Wrecking Corp., 152 Conn. 405, 412, 207 A.2d 732 (1965). At common law, Connecticut does not recognize the right of contribution between joint tortfeasors. See Gomeau v. Forrest, 176 Conn. 523, 524, 409 A.2d 1006 (1979); see also Kyrtatas v. Stop to Shop, Inc., 205 Conn. 694, 697-98, 535 A.2d 357 (1988) ("[o]rdinanly there is no right of indemnity or contribution between joint-tortfeasors").

General Statutes § 52-572h, however, provides a statutory right to contribution in actions based on negligence. Paragraph (h) of that statute provides that "(1) A right of contribution exists in parties who, pursuant to subsection (g) of this section are required to pay more than their proportionate share of such judgment. The total recovery by a party seeking contribution shall be limited to the amount paid by such party in excess of such party's proportionate share of such judgment (2) An action for contribution shall be brought within two years after the party seeking contribution has made the final payment in excess of his proportionate share of such a judgment."

Numerous decisions of the superior courts have interpreted this statute as requiring that several elements be met in order for the statutory right to take affect.