South Beach Beverage v. Elite Beverage
[…] Id.

Section 52-102a, entitled "Impleading of third party by defendant. Rights and remedies of third-party defendant," states, in pertinent part, that "(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him . . ."

Section 52-577a (b) states that, in relevant part, that "In any such action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim. . . ." Section 52 -572o (e) provides a right of contribution, preconditioned on certain elements having been met.

Malerba has been interpreted by the Superior Court to be applicable only to products liability cases. See, e.g., Figuiredo v.