South Beach Beverage v. Elite Beverage
[…] The court held that the preconditions of § 52-572o(e), requiring final judgment and actual payment, apply only to an independent cause of action for contribution, rather than impleading the third party in the products liability action. The court stated that this furthered "the salutary purpose of encouraging parties to consolidate the litigation flowing from a given factual circumstance into a single judicial proceeding thereby avoiding multiplicity of actions." Id.

Section 52-102a, entitled "Impleading of third party by defendant. Rights and remedies of third-party defendant," states, in pertinent part, that "(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him . . ."