South Bay Rod and Gun Club v. Dashiell
[…] "Expenses," as used in the foregoing subdivisions, include attorney fees. (§ 7237, subd. (a).)

Although the courts have not construed section 7237, the relevant provisions are substantively identical to the language of section 317, which has been the subject of judicial examination. In Wilshire-Doheny Associates, Ltd.v. Shapiro (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1380, the court concluded the indemnification provisions of section 317 "appl[y] to actions 'by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor'... [and are] not, by [their] terms, limited in application to third party lawsuits. Thus, that appellants were sued by the corporation is not a bar to recovery." (Wilshire-Doheny, at p. 1390, Italics added by Wilshire-Doheny.)