Souter v. Irby
[…] The second factor of the probable cause analysis requires an examination of the statute under which the plaintiff was arrested to determine if that statute reasonably could be construed to cover the plaintiff's alleged conduct. See Graham , 831 F.3d at 186. The complaint prepared by Jacobs indicated that Plaintiff had violated Va. Code. § 16.1-253.2, and the arrest warrant issued by the magistrate charged Plaintiff with violating that same statute. See Dkts. 26-1 (arrest warrant), 34-5 (criminal complaint). Section 16.1-253.2, titled "Violation of provisions of protective orders; penalty" applies to "any person who violates any provision of a protective order issued pursuant to § 16.1-253, 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4, 16.1-278.14, or 16.1-279.1 or subsection B of § 20-103." Va. Code. § 16.1-253.2. Further, § 16.1-253.2 applies only when the EPO allegedly violated "prohibits such person from (i) going or remaining upon land, buildings, or premises; (ii) further acts of family abuse; or (iii) committing a criminal offense, or which prohibits contacts by the respondent with the allegedly abused person." Id.

An examination of the statute's plain text makes clear that the statute could not reasonably be read to apply to Plaintiff's alleged conduct.