No. 36604.
[…] In further support of our conclusion, we note that this court in Billings v. Billings, 54 Conn.App. 142, 732 A.2d 814 (1999), in the context of determining whether a provision in the judgment of dissolution was modifiable pursuant to the parties' stipulation, observed that “[t]here is no aspect of law of which we are aware ... that supports the proposition that two parties cannot, between themselves, modify a property settlement. That, however, does not mean that the trial court may modify it pursuant to § 46b–86 (a).” Billings v. Billings, supra, at 143–44, 151, 732 A.2d 814.
Furthermore, the court erred in relying on § 52–212a to determine that it had subject matter jurisdiction. “[Section] 52–212a... provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.... This statutory limitation operates as a constraint, not on the trial court's jurisdictional authority, but on its substantive authority to adjudicate the merits of the case before it.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ramos v. J.J. Mottes Co., 150 Conn.App. 842, 845, 93 A.3d 624 (2014).