Source One, USA, Inc. v. Challenge, Inc.
[…] Once personal jurisdiction under Michigan's long-arm statute is satisfied, however, the Court must still evaluate whether the exercise of such jurisdiction would run afoul of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id.

Michigan's long-arm statute authorizes two types of personal jurisdiction over an individual: 1) "general" jurisdiction as defined in M.C.L. § 600.701; and 2) "specific," or "limited" jurisdiction as defined by M.C.L. § 600.705. In its response brief, Source One does not contest that this Court lacks "general" jurisdiction over Crosley pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.701.

M.C.L. § 600.705 provides that courts may exercise "limited" personal jurisdiction over an individual "to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act" which creates any of the following relationships:

(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action or tort.